Year Name Residence Yardage Shot At Broke
1930 L.J. Yealy Shelby 22 100 96
1931 Henry Snyde Sheridan 19 100 98
1932 W.E. Tallent Dillon 19 100 98
1933 E.W. Renfro Dell 24 100 99
1934 Herman R. Peterson Dillon ? 100 98
1935 L.R. Aldridge Billings ? 100 97
1936 E.W. Renfro Dell 24 100 96
1937 W.E. Tallent Dillon 21 100 96
1938 E.W. Renfro Dell 24 100 96
1939 Herman R. Peterson Dillon 24 100 98
1940 Robert Poore Butte 23 100 98
1941 Robert Poore Butte 23 100 97
1942 Lee Yealey Shelby 22 100 94
1943 Barney Larson Anaconda 100 94
1944 E.W. Renfro Dell 24 100 98
1945 No Shoot
1946 Pete Westergard Dillon 20 100 95
1947 Robert Poore Butte 22 100 98
1948 Hugh Crossen Gardiner 24 100 97
1949 Dr. Fred Lowe Missoula 20 100 98
1950 Karl Draft Cut Bank 19 100 96
1951 Howard Byler Hot Springs 18 100 98
1952 E.H. Berg Billings 21 100 98
1953 Dr. F.P. Duchesneau Butte 21 100 99
1954 Joe Murray Missoula 22 100 97
1955 E.H. Berg Billings 22 100 97
1956 C.H. Birrer Harn 100 94
1957 E.H. Berg Billings 23 100 96
1958 Hugh Adair Jr. Helena 100 95
1959 Nate Mane Lewistown 23 100 98
1960 Wm. Hoglund Great Falls 21 100 98
1961 Jim Johnson Dillon 100 96
1962 Joe Petroni Butte 22 100 99
1963 Peter Simons Missoula 22 100 97
1964 Mel Palmer Butte 22 100 97
1965 Zip Eaton Helena 27 100 97
1966 R.B. Jones Cut Bank 25 100 95
1967 J.W. Albrecht Bridger 22.5 100 99
1968 Larry Reddy Great Falls 21.5 100 98
1969 Dave Foss Hamilton 22.5 100 99
1970 Tom Alsaker Missoula 25 100 99
1971 Craig Drew Somers 23.5 100 98
1972 Lewis Hill Drummond 21 100 94
1973 Harry Powley Butte 24 100 97
1974 Ray Thares Glasgow 20 100 98
1975 John Reinhart Glasgow 20 100 98
1976 Ralph Fulbright Coffee Creek 23.5 100 98
1977 Calvin Augare Cut Bank 22 100 98
1978 Rodney Nick Helena 22 100 98
1979 Dan Lineback Billings 26 100 97
1980 Tom Garrgus Victor 27 100 95
1981 Merrill Swenson Scobey 20 100 96
1982 William Beyl Bozeman 27 100 98
1983 Alfred Mues Helena 19.5 100 96
1984 Dave Rahn Billings 22.5 100 98
1985 David Lerum Galata 20 100 97
1986 Terry Barkell Butte 27 100 97
1987 Bill Clawson Missoula 26 100 97
1988 Ed Goodian Box Elder 23 100 99
1989 Brian Lents Great Falls 22.5 100 96
1990 Audie Anderson Townsend 23.5 100 100
1991 Scott Levengood Kalispell 27 100 97
1992 Michael Doty Kalispell 21 100 98
1993 Keith (Brian) Sipe Kalispell 27 100 96
1994 Mark Karchgasler Kalispell 27 100 96
1995 George Costello Butte 25 100 98
1996 Jim Leitzke Helena 27 100 98
1997 Timothy Cassidy Butte 22 100 98
1998 Scott Levengood Kalispell 27 100 96
1999 Gene Clawson Jr Missoula 27 100 97
2000 Jamie Wood Sheridan 20 100 97
2001 Josh Lensing Coffee Creek 21 100 97
2002 Jamie Wood Sheridan 22 100 99
2003 Tom Kuka Bozeman 25.5 100 96
2004 Terry Barkell Butte 27 100 97
2005 Timothy Cassidy Butte 27 100 97
2006 Cecil Marsh Plentywood 27 100 99
2007 Fred Tully Missoula 23.5 100 99
2008 Paul Even Billings 21.5 100 95
2009 Ron Udal Great Falls 23 100 96
2010 Rick Dorr Great Falls 27 100 99
2011 Jim Schwartz Alberton 21 100 98
2012 Ed Goodian Box Elder 27 100 97
2013 Rod Vetter Billings 24 100 98
2014 Garrett Damm Billings 22.5 100 98
2015 David Paske Plains 23 100 97
2016 Victoria Creager Glendive 19 100 100